ABOUT US

TAKE5 MUSIC PRODUCTION

A leading production company in classical music, Take5 can offer recordings of the highest musical and technical standards available today around the globe. The company consists of 5 Tonmeisters, all of whom received their degrees from the prestigious Detmolder Hochschule für Musik in Germany and who have been working together as a team for more than 20 years, accumulating over 1000 CD/SACD productions for worldwide release.

The team are behind the success-story of BIS Records in Sweden, where they worked exclusively until February 2013. With the formation of Take5, this co-operation will continue alongside the license to now offer Take5’s services and expertise to other labels and artists and expand the range of recording genres covered.

Besides being able to produce world-leading production quality, Take5 has the advantage of being a flexible team able to meet the most challenging audio demands. Having recorded on virtually all continents with leading musicians and orchestras over many years, the team have built up a substantial network of contacts in the international music community.

The idea is; in addition to continuing the core work of recording, to help musicians and orchestras find ways of presenting and advertising themselves through all possible modern channels. This can include download platforms, founding their own labels, advertising clips and/or films in HD quality, all tailored to meet the challenging market of rapidly declining physical distribution possibilities.

Take5 is a unique combination of expertise and experience trusted by hundreds of artists worldwide. Love for music and the highest standards of sound quality are combined with creative ideas to help bring even the most ambitious project to life!

TAKE5 IN NUMBERS

0
CDs
0
TONMEISTERS
0
AWARDS
0
RECORDING LOCATIONS

SERVICES

WHAT WE ARE OFFERING

mobile recording equipment with worldwide shipping logistics

recording producers

sound engineers

post production, multitrack editing, mixing, mastering

project management for Audio and Video

sound for tv productions

consulting for graphic design of cd/sacd/BluRay/dvd productions

consulting for release and publishing possibilities of physical products and download vendors

ARTISTS

TAKE5 HAS THE PRIVILEGE TO WORK TOGETHER WITH A HUGE VARIETY OF ARTISTS, ORCHESTRAS AND ENSEMBLES WORLDWIDE. THE NETWORK OF EXCEPTIONAL MUSICIANS IS AN EVER GROWING SOURCE FOR GREAT PRODUCTIONS ON THE HIGHEST LEVEL

Amper, Emilia

Andsnes, Leif Ove

Antonsen, Ole Edvard

Argenta, Nancy

Avenhaus, Silke

Baadsvik, Øystein

Baselga. Miguel

Bergström, Mats

Bezaly, Sharon

Blaze, Robin

Blažíková, Hana

Bockstal, Piet van

Bowman, James

Brantelid, Andreas

Brautigam, Ronald

Chaushian, Alexander

Chen, Sa

Cohen, Arnaldo

Cowie, Christopher

Delangle, Claude

Demertzis, Georgios

Derwinger, Love

Dominique, Carl-Axel

Drake, Julius

Enoksson, Per

Ericsson, Hans-Ola

Ernman, Malena

Fagius, Hans

Falk Winland, Ida

Forsberg, Bengt

Fredriksson, Karl-Magnus

Fröst, Martin

Geringas, David

Gester, Martin

Glennie, Evelyn

Gluzman, Vadim

Gräsbeck, Folke

Groop, Monika

Gustafsson, Jan-Erik

Halász, Franz

Hammond, Clare

Hendricks, Barbara

Herresthal, Peter

Högman, Christina

Holgersson, Hannah

Hough, Stephen

Hunt, Gordon

Hynninen, Jorma

Ibragimova, Alina

Idenstam, Gunnar

Imai, Nobuko

Isokoski, Soile

Isserlis, Steven

Jansen, Janine

Juntunen, Helena

Kantorow, Jean-Jacques

Karnéus, Katarina

Kavakos, Leonidas

Kempf, Freddy

Keulen, Isabelle van

Kirkby, Emma

Kobow, Jan

Komsi, Anu

Kooij, Peter

Kuusisto, Jaakko

Kuusisto, Pekka

Laine, Esko

Laurin, Dan

Leschenko, Polina

Lindberg, Christian

Lindberg, Jakob

Lubimov, Alexei

Lunn, Joanne

Marsalis, Branford

Mattei, Peter

Mera, Yoshikazu

Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann

Miolin, Anders

Mörk, Truls

Mortensesn, Lars Ulrik

Mustonen, Olli

Nagy, Péter

Neunecker, Marie-Luise

Ogawa, Noriko

Ogrintchouk, Alexei

Otter, Anne Sofie von

Paradiso, Anna

Persson, Miah

Persson, Olle

Poltéra, Christian

Ponseele, Marcel

Pöntinen, Roland

Prégardien, Christoph

Rutherford, James

Ryabchikov, Victor

Rydén, Susanne

Rysanov, Maxim

Salminen, Matti

Sampson, Carolyn

Schulz, Stefan

Sitkovetsky, Alexander

Spányi, Miklós

Sparf, Nils-Erik

Stemme, Nina

Stott, Kathryn

Sudbin, Yevgeny

Suzuki, Hidemi

Suzuki, Masaaki

Taylor, Daniel

Terakado, Ryo

Tetzlaff, Christian

Thedéen, Torleif

Tilling, Camilla

Tognetti, Richard

Tȕrk, Gerd

Ullén, Fredrik

Vähälä, Elina

Wallin, Ulf

Weithaas, Antje

Wessel, Kai

Williams, Roderick

Wörner, Dominik

Zimmermann, Frank Peter

Zimmermann, Tabea

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra

Arte dei Suonatori

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Bach Collegium Japan

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

brass partout

Cape Philharmonic Orchestra

Caput Ensemble

Chamber Orchestra of Lappland

Concerto Armonico

Concerto Copenhagen

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Grosses Orchester Graz

Haydn Sinfonietta Wien

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Kempf Trio

Kölner Akademie

Kosei Wind Orchestra

Kroumata Percussion Ensemble

Lahti Symphony Orchestra

London Baroque

Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Malmö Symphony Orchestra

Manitoba Chamber Orchestra

Mendelssohn String Quartet

Minnesota Orchestra

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

New York Polyphony

Norrköping Symphony Orchestra

North Carolina Symphony

Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Orchestra ‘Van Wassenaer’

Orchestra of the Royal Opera, Stockholm

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y  León

Oslo Philharmonic

Östgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Paradiso Musicale

Quartetto David

Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

Residentie Orkest Den Haag

Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie

Rotterdam Phiharmonic Orchestra

Royal Flemish Philharmonic Orchestra

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sinfonia Lahti Chamber Ensemble

Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Sirena Recorder Quartet

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra

Stenhammar Quartet

Stockholm Chamber Brass

Stockholm Sinfonietta

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Sydney Symphony

Taipei Chinese Orchestra

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Tempera Quartet

Tenerife Symphony Orchestra

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

The Trondheim Soloists

Theatre of Early  Music

Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra

Trio Töykeät

Vertavo String Quartet

Andersson, B Tommy

Ashkenazy, Vladimir

Atzmon, Moshe

Bakels, Kees

Beek, Arie van

Beermann, Frank

Burgos, Rafael Frühbeck de

Christodoulou, Nikos

Chung, Yiu-Kwong

Cummings, Laurence

Dean, Brett

DePreist, James

Diemecke, Enrique Arturo

Eggen, Christian

Ehrling, Sixten

Ek, Hans

Flor, Claus Peter

Gester, Martin

Graden, Gary

Hirokami, Jun’ichi

Hughes, Owain Arwel

Huss, Mandfred

Järvi, Neeme

Järvi, Paavo

Jia, Lü

Kamu, Okko

Kangas, Juha

Kantorow, Jean-Jacques

Klas, Eri

Kraemer, Nicholas

Kuusisto, Jaakko

Lindberg, Christian

Litton, Andrew

Llewellyn, Grant

Mälkki, Susanna

Manson, Anne

Manze, Andrew

Markiz, Lev

Minczuk, Roberto

Mortensen, Lars Ulrik

Nézet-Séguin, Yannick

Otaka, Tadaaki

Oundjian, Peter

Parrott, Andrew

Renes, Laurence

Rondin, Mats

Rudner, Ola

Rydinger Alin, Cecilia

Salonen, Esa-Pekka

Sanderling, Michael

Sanderling, Thomas

Saraste, Jukka-Pekka

Segerstam, Leif

Serebrier, José

Shao, En

Shipway, Frank

Shui, Lan

Slobodeniouk, Dimo

Söderblom, Ulf

Storgårds, John

Sund, Robert

Suzuki, Masaaki

Tognetti, Richard

Vänskä, Osmo

Varga, Gilbert

Venzago, Mario

Weigle, Sebastian

Wigglesworth, Mark

Willens, Michael Alexander

Amper, Emilia

Andsnes, Leif Ove

Antonsen, Ole Edvard

Argenta, Nancy

Avenhaus, Silke

Baadsvik, Øystein

Baselga. Miguel

Bergström, Mats

Bezaly, Sharon

Blaze, Robin

Blažíková, Hana

Bockstal, Piet van

Bowman, James

Brantelid, Andreas

Brautigam, Ronald

Chaushian, Alexander

Chen, Sa

Cohen, Arnaldo

Cowie, Christopher

Delangle, Claude

Demertzis, Georgios

Derwinger, Love

Dominique, Carl-Axel

Drake, Julius

Enoksson, Per

Ericsson, Hans-Ola

Ernman, Malena

Fagius, Hans

Falk Winland, Ida

Forsberg, Bengt

Fredriksson, Karl-Magnus

Fröst, Martin

Geringas, David

Gester, Martin

Glennie, Evelyn

Gluzman, Vadim

Gräsbeck, Folke

Groop, Monika

Gustafsson, Jan-Erik

Halász, Franz

Hammond, Clare

Hendricks, Barbara

Herresthal, Peter

Högman, Christina

Holgersson, Hannah

Hough, Stephen

Hunt, Gordon

Hynninen, Jorma

Ibragimova, Alina

Idenstam, Gunnar

Imai, Nobuko

Isokoski, Soile

Isserlis, Steven

Jansen, Janine

Juntunen, Helena

Kantorow, Jean-Jacques

Karnéus, Katarina

Kavakos, Leonidas

Kempf, Freddy

Keulen, Isabelle van

Kirkby, Emma

Kobow, Jan

Komsi, Anu

Kooij, Peter

Kuusisto, Jaakko

Kuusisto, Pekka

Laine, Esko

Laurin, Dan

Leschenko, Polina

Lindberg, Christian

Lindberg, Jakob

Lubimov, Alexei

Lunn, Joanne

Marsalis, Branford

Mattei, Peter

Mera, Yoshikazu

Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann

Miolin, Anders

Mörk, Truls

Mortensesn, Lars Ulrik

Mustonen, Olli

Nagy, Péter

Neunecker, Marie-Luise

Ogawa, Noriko

Ogrintchouk, Alexei

Otter, Anne Sofie von

Paradiso, Anna

Persson, Miah

Persson, Olle

Poltéra, Christian

Ponseele, Marcel

Pöntinen, Roland

Prégardien, Christoph

Rutherford, James

Ryabchikov, Victor

Rydén, Susanne

Rysanov, Maxim

Salminen, Matti

Sampson, Carolyn

Schulz, Stefan

Sitkovetsky, Alexander

Spányi, Miklós

Sparf, Nils-Erik

Stemme, Nina

Stott, Kathryn

Sudbin, Yevgeny

Suzuki, Hidemi

Suzuki, Masaaki

Taylor, Daniel

Terakado, Ryo

Tetzlaff, Christian

Thedéen, Torleif

Tilling, Camilla

Tognetti, Richard

Tȕrk, Gerd

Ullén, Fredrik

Vähälä, Elina

Wallin, Ulf

Weithaas, Antje

Wessel, Kai

Williams, Roderick

Wörner, Dominik

Zimmermann, Frank Peter

Zimmermann, Tabea

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra

Arte dei Suonatori

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Bach Collegium Japan

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

brass partout

Cape Philharmonic Orchestra

Caput Ensemble

Chamber Orchestra of Lappland

Concerto Armonico

Concerto Copenhagen

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Grosses Orchester Graz

Haydn Sinfonietta Wien

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Kempf Trio

Kölner Akademie

Kosei Wind Orchestra

Kroumata Percussion Ensemble

Lahti Symphony Orchestra

London Baroque

Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Malmö Symphony Orchestra

Manitoba Chamber Orchestra

Mendelssohn String Quartet

Minnesota Orchestra

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

New York Polyphony

Norrköping Symphony Orchestra

North Carolina Symphony

Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Orchestra ‘Van Wassenaer’

Orchestra of the Royal Opera, Stockholm

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y  León

Oslo Philharmonic

Östgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Paradiso Musicale

Quartetto David

Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

Residentie Orkest Den Haag

Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie

Rotterdam Phiharmonic Orchestra

Royal Flemish Philharmonic Orchestra

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sinfonia Lahti Chamber Ensemble

Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Sirena Recorder Quartet

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra

Stenhammar Quartet

Stockholm Chamber Brass

Stockholm Sinfonietta

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Sydney Symphony

Taipei Chinese Orchestra

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Tempera Quartet

Tenerife Symphony Orchestra

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

The Trondheim Soloists

Theatre of Early  Music

Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra

Trio Töykeät

Vertavo String Quartet

Andersson, B Tommy

Ashkenazy, Vladimir

Atzmon, Moshe

Bakels, Kees

Beek, Arie van

Beermann, Frank

Burgos, Rafael Frühbeck de

Christodoulou, Nikos

Chung, Yiu-Kwong

Cummings, Laurence

Dean, Brett

DePreist, James

Diemecke, Enrique Arturo

Eggen, Christian

Ehrling, Sixten

Ek, Hans

Flor, Claus Peter

Gester, Martin

Graden, Gary

Hirokami, Jun’ichi

Hughes, Owain Arwel

Huss, Mandfred

Järvi, Neeme

Järvi, Paavo

Jia, Lü

Kamu, Okko

Kangas, Juha

Kantorow, Jean-Jacques

Klas, Eri

Kraemer, Nicholas

Kuusisto, Jaakko

Lindberg, Christian

Litton, Andrew

Llewellyn, Grant

Mälkki, Susanna

Manson, Anne

Manze, Andrew

Markiz, Lev

Minczuk, Roberto

Mortensen, Lars Ulrik

Nézet-Séguin, Yannick

Otaka, Tadaaki

Oundjian, Peter

Parrott, Andrew

Renes, Laurence

Rondin, Mats

Rudner, Ola

Rydinger Alin, Cecilia

Salonen, Esa-Pekka

Sanderling, Michael

Sanderling, Thomas

Saraste, Jukka-Pekka

Segerstam, Leif

Serebrier, José

Shao, En

Shipway, Frank

Shui, Lan

Slobodeniouk, Dimo

Söderblom, Ulf

Storgårds, John

Sund, Robert

Suzuki, Masaaki

Tognetti, Richard

Vänskä, Osmo

Varga, Gilbert

Venzago, Mario

Weigle, Sebastian

Wigglesworth, Mark

Willens, Michael Alexander

GET IN TOUCH

THE TAKE5 TEAM

Besides being able to produce world-leading production quality, Take5 has the advantage of being a flexible team able to meet the most challenging audio demands.

  • Hans Kipfer
    hans@take5.pro

    mobile phone: +46 73 505 00 97

  • Ingo Petry
    ingo@take5.pro

    mobile phone: +46 70 495 15 09

  • Jens Braun
    jens@take5.pro

    mobile phone: +46 73 663 55 73

  • Marion Schwebel
    marion@take5.pro

    mobile phone: +46 70 732 57 66

  • Thore Brinkmann
    thore@take5.pro

    mobile phone: +46 70 791 66 41

WE ARE EVERYWHERE

RECORDING LOCATIONS

Mobile recording equipment with worldwide shipping logistics